Parkhurst v. Wilson-Coker
[…] In this posture of the case, we need not decide whether and when more significant procedural defaults might require the rendering of a judgment to reinstate benefits to which, as a matter of substantive law, a claimant is not entitled.

In sum, we agree entirely with the trial court’s judgment in favor of the commissioner. In its thoughtful opinion, the court dealt properly with each of the issues that the plaintiff has presented on appeal.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 17b-600 provides in relevant part: “The Commissioner of Social Services shall administer a program of optional state supplementation as provided for by Title XVI of the Social Security Act, as amended, and shall administer the program in accordance with the requirements provided therein. In accordance with the requirements of Title XVI of said Social Security Act, optional state supplementation may be provided to . . . disabled individuals who receive supplemental security income benefits .... Any disposition shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance unless the individual furnishes convincing evidence to establish that the transaction was exclusively for some other purpose .... The program of optional state supplementation shall be administered in accordance with regulations to be adopted by the Department of Social Services, which regulations shall be consistent with the requirements of Title XVI of the Social Security Act pertaining to programs of optional state supplementation. ...”

General Statutes § 17b-91 has a similar requirement of consistency with federal law.