Parkhurst v. Wilson-Coker
[…] Congress has decided that the assets in a special needs trust do not affect a needy person’s eligibility for supplemental security income under the federal Social Security Act. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1382b (c) (1) (C) (ii) (IV) and (e) (5), and 1396p (d) (4) (A). The principal issue in this case, a question of first impression, is whether our legislature, in enacting General Statutes § 17b-600, which establishes an optional state funded program of supplemental income assistance, intended our program to follow the federal model with respect to special needs trusts.

Section 17b-600 requires the department of social services (department) to adopt regulations “consistent with the requirements of Title XVI of the Social Security Act pertaining to programs of optional state supplementation . . . .” General Statutes § lTb-600.1 We must decide whether this provision forbids the department *880from departing from federal law by counting the assets in a special needs trust in determining eligibility for our state funded program.