Parkhurst v. Wilson-Coker
[…] Uniform Policy Manual, §§ 3028.1ID (1) and 4030.80D (6). The department, however, has taken a contrary position with respect to eligibility for optional state funded supplemental assistance.

The department has not expressed its position directly in any provision in its Uniform Policy Manual. Section 3025 of the Uniform Policy Manual does not, in so many words, exclude the assets in a special needs trust from the calculation of eligibility for optional state funded supplemental assistance. Our legislature, however, in enacting § 17b-600, has authorized the department to administer the supplemental assistance program “in accordance with the regulations and departmental policy manual provisions applicable to the aid to the elderly, aid to the blind and aid to the disabled programs . . . .” General Statutes § 17b-600. The statute omits any cross-reference to regulation of the state medicaid program. We conclude that the statute dispels any implication that medicaid eligibility rules apply to this program. The plaintiff has not seriously argued to the contrary.

D

Consistency with Federal Law

Section 17b-600 requires state law to be “consistent with the requirements of Title XVI of the Social Security *888Act pertaining to programs of optional state supplementation . . . .” General Statutes § 17b-600. We turn now to an examination of the meaning of this cross-reference.

It is important to note, at the outset, that the statute does not require our state program to match the benefits that are available to the plaintiffs son under federal law.