Parkhurst v. Wilson-Coker
[…] See Del Core v. Mohican Historic Housing Associates, 81 Conn. App. 120, 121-22, 837 A.2d 902 (2004).

I

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

In her principal argument on appeal, the plaintiff disputes the validity of the department’s interpretation and application of the state statute and regulations that govern optional state funded supplemental assistance for disabled persons like her son. She maintains that the establishment of a special needs trust on her son’s behalf was irrelevant to his right to continue to receive financial assistance from the department. In her view, § 17b-600, which provides in relevant part that this state program “shall be consistent with the requirements of Title XVI of the Social Security Act pertaining to programs of optional state supplementation,” makes it mandatory for the department to follow comparable federal law in every respect. Federal law disregards special needs funds in the calculation of federal benefits. Like the trial court, we disagree with the plaintiff.

A

The Facts of this Case