Fulani v. Brady
[…] American Soc’y of Travel Agents, Inc. v. Blumenthal, 566 F.2d 145, 150 n. 3 (D.C.Cir.1977), cert. denied, 435 U.S. 947, 98 S.Ct. 1533, 55 L.Ed.2d 546 (1978); see also Tax Analysts & Advocates v. Blumenthal, 566 F.2d 130, 145 n. 90 (D.C.Cir.1977).

Indeed, the statutory scheme created by Congress is inconsistent with, if not preclusive of, third party litigation of tax-exempt status. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 7428 (1988) provides for the “[c]reation of [a] remedy” in the case of an “actual controversy involving—

(1) A determination by the Secretary— (A) with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification' of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3).”

Significantly, § 7428 specifically limits the remedy it creates by the requirement that “[a] pleading may be filed under this section only by the organization the qualification or classification of which is at issue.” 26 U.S.C. § 7428(b)(1).