In that task, we are guided by our well established principles of statutory construction. Id., 159; see also Seaman v. Climate Control Corp., supra, 181 Conn. 597, for a recitation of the standard of review.
*362A
The plaintiff first claims that the court improperly concluded that in a mechanic’s hen foreclosure action, the plaintiff is required to allege that the defendant owner knew of the specific agreement providing for compensation services. We agree.
General Statutes § 49-33 establishes a lien in favor of subcontractors “by virtue of an agreement with or by consent of the owner of the land upon which the building is being erected . . . .” See also Seaman v.