(Citations omitted.) Seaman v. Climate Control Corp., 181 Conn. 592, 597, 436 A.2d 271 (1980); see also Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154 (courts should first look to plain meaning of words of statute when interpreting statute’s meaning).
General Statutes § 49-33 (a) provides in relevant part: “If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction ... of any building . . . and the claim is by virtue of an agreement with . . . some person having authority from or rightfully acting for the owner in procuring the labor or materials, the building, with the land on which it stands ... is subject to the payment of the claim.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute provides relief to individuals who provide either services or materials in the construction of a building. See H & S Torrington Associates v.