State v. Sivak
[…] That argument was unavailing in State v. Minor, 80 Conn. App. 87, 94-96, 832 A.2d 697, cert. denied, 267 Conn. 907, 840 A.2d 1172 (2003).

The defendant is entitled to full review without necessitating the need to invoke State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239-40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989), or the doctrine of plain error review. See Practice Book § 60-5.

General Statutes § 53a-3 provides in relevant part: “Definitions. ... (11) A person acts ‘intentionally’ with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct . . . .”