State v. Carter
[…] See State v. Hinton, 227 Conn. 301, 308, 630 A.2d 593 (1993). Indeed, the state does not contest that the first two prongs of the four part Golding test have been met. Because we conclude, however, that the court’s instruction was proper, the defendant’s claim fails under the third prong of Golding because the defendant has failed to demonstrate that a constitutional violation clearly exists and clearly deprived him of a fair trial.2

Because the claim requires us to interpret § 53a-59 (a) (5), our review is plenary. See State v. Higgins, 265 Conn. 35, 43, 826 A.2d 1126 (2003). Section 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (5) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of the discharge of a firearm.” (Emphasis added.)

In interpreting statutes, we may look to other similar statutes for guidance.