State v. Carter
[…] We will review the defendant’s claim pursuant to Golding because the record is adequate, and an improper instruction on an element of an offense is of constitutional magnitude. See State v. Austin, 244 Conn. 226, 235, 710 A.2d 732 (1998). Because we conclude that the instruction was proper, the defendant’s claim fails under the third prong of Golding.

The court instructed the jury that “[t]he term firearm is defined under our statute as meaning any weapon whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged.” General Statutes § 53a-3 (19) defines “firearm” as “any sawed-off shotgun, machine gun, rifle, shotgun, pistol, revolver or other weapon, whether loaded or unloaded from which a shot may be discharged . . . .”

The defendant presents neither a factual nor a legal argument in support of his proposition that the jury was misled by the court’s charge. Moreover, this court finds no meaningful distinction between the trial court’s instruction charging “any weapon” and the language of the statute.