Environmental Action, Inc. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Had the FERC looked to the interests of consumers, rather than those of competitors, it would have gone a long way toward avoiding any error in its antitrust analysis.

Monopoly control over an essential pathway into the western energy market threatens to prevent all competition; the advantage that a QF may have, owing to its statutory right to force a purchaser to buy its power, does not threaten to prevent any competition. A QF may force a sale only at the purchasing utility’s avoided cost. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(d) (“the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from such [QF], such utility would generate or purchase from another source”). If the QF is less efficient (i.e., has higher costs) than its competitors, its guaranteed ability to sell power only at a price below its cost will not cause its competitors any loss of sleep.