State v. Mordasky
[…] We disagree.

As a matter of constitutional law, it is undisputed that “the guilty plea and subsequent conviction of an accused person who is not legally competent to stand trial violates the due process of law guaranteed by the state and federal constitutions. Conn. Const., art. I, § 8; U.S. Const., amend. XIV, § 1; see Pate v. Robinson, 383 *444U.S. 375, 378, 86 S. Ct. 836, 15 L. Ed. 2d 815 (1966).” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Johnson, 253 Conn. 1, 20, 751 A.2d 298 (2000). This constitutional mandate is codified in our state law by § 54-56d (a), which provides that “[a] defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.”6 General Statutes § 54-56d (a).

Although our state law presumes the competence of defendants; see General Statutes § 54-56d (b); “the rule of Pate v.