We also recognize the heightened interest of the public in knowing who is financially and personally hable for the actions of entities doing business under trade names. America’s Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, supra, 479-80. These interests are no less important whether the argument is that the initial filing contained a circumstantial error, as in America’s Wholesale Lender v. Pagano, supra, 477, or that the initial filing was in the name of the “wrong person,” as the substitute plaintiff claims on appeal in this case. In reaching this conclusion, we look to the language of § 52-109, which provides in relevant part that the court may allow the substitution of a party plaintiff “[w]hen any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person . . . .” Such a person, while perhaps not aggrieved in the manner necessary
Mortgage Systems, the holder of the mortgage and the note at the time the action was commenced,3 claims, however, that any jurisdictional defect was cured when it was substituted as the plaintiff.