Cote v. Colonial Penn Franklin Insurance
[…] In order to find for the plaintiff as she requests, we would have to disregard the facts as found by the arbitrator. Accordingly, the court correctly refused, as do we, to substitute its judgment regarding the facts for that of the arbitrator. See Schoonmaker v. Cummings & Lockwood of Connecticut, P.C., supra, 252 Conn. 432 & n.8.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 52-418 (a) provides in relevant part: “Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.”