EVIDENTIARY IMPROPRIETY
[…] But I don’t recall any evidence regarding theft of cars by the defendant. I recall the defendant saying that he was involved in stealing, but that was it. Now, you’re going to have to — and I told you at the time that you could take his admission that he had been involved in thefts as bearing on his credibility, and I’m going to give you an instruction on that. But you’re going to have to recall the evidence and make a determination of the issues in the case.”
The defendant was convicted of larceny in the sixth degree, which is a class C misdemeanor. General Statutes § 53a-125b (b). General Statutes § 53a-125b (a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of larceny in the sixth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and the value of the property or service is two hundred fifty dollars or less.”