EVIDENTIARY IMPROPRIETY
[…] The defendant concedes that, in order to prove assault in the second degree, the state need prove only that the alleged victim suffered “physical injury.” See General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) (2).9 The defendant contends, nonetheless, that evidence of lack of serious physical injury is relevant to the dangerous instrument element of second degree assault because a dangerous instrument is defined as “any instrument, article or substance . . . capable of causing . . . serious physical injury . . . .” General Statutes § 53a-3 (7).10 We are not persuaded.
The court properly instructed the jury on the dangerous instrument element of second degree assault as follows: “A dangerous instrument is any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury. Within the concept of a dangerous instrument, the focus is on the deadly capability of the instrument under the *385conditions of the particular case. Thus, it is necessary under this definition that under the circumstances in which the instrument was used, attempted or threatened to be used, it was capable of causing death or serious physical injury. Please be aware, however, that the state does not claim and is not required to prove that the victim actually suffered serious physical injury as a result of the use of the alleged dangerous instrument.”