EVIDENTIARY IMPROPRIETY
[…] So what if he was?
“[The Prosecutor]: I’m going to object, Your Honor. He — he—first of all, he just said, he doesn’t recall saying that. He usually says, self-employed. That’s — a nurse wrote something down that she thinks she heard. I don’t think it’s, you know, necessarily accurate, and it’s not relevant to this determination, and I’m going to object.
“The Court: The objection is sustained.
“[Defense Counsel]: Your Honor, I would like to mark it for [identification].
“The Court: All right. Mark that page for [identification]. Hand it to the clerk.”
General Statutes § 53a-60 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when ... (2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person ... by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument . . . .”
General Statutes § 53a-3 (7) provides in relevant part: “ ‘Dangerous instrument’ means any instrument, article or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used or attempted or threatened to be used, is capable of causing death or serious physical injury . . . .”