Beach Communications, Inc. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Assuming, arguendo, that “extension” (extending the franchise requirement to include whol*144ly private facilities) rather than “nullification” (exempting external, quasi-private SMATV facilities from that requirement) remains within our “constitutional competence,” we would have no basis for choosing “extension.” Such a remedy would surely circumvent Congress’s intent, because neither kind of facility uses a public right-of-way.

Rather, we void the franchise requirement, insofar as it covers petitioners and similarly situated SMATV operators. The severability provision at 47 U.S.C. § 608 (1988), which governs the Cable Act, authorizes this narrowly focussed remedy: “If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the chapter and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby.” Specifically, we declare that the operators of external, quasi-private SMATV facilities are not required to obtain franchises pursuant to § 621(b)(1) of the Cable Act,5 as the Act currently stands, and we direct the FCC to amend the Cable Definition Rule accordingly.