In light of those findings and the circumstances of this case, we conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion by denying the defendant’s motion to modify her alimony award.
IV
Last, the defendant claims that the court improperly denied her attorney’s fees. We disagree.
General Statutes § 46b-62 governs the award of counsel fees in dissolution proceedings. It provides in relevant part that “the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .” “Courts ordinarily award counsel fees in divorce cases so that a party . . . may not be deprived of [his or] her rights because of lack of funds. . . . Where, because of other *687orders, both parties are financially able to pay their own counsel fees they should be permitted to do so. . .