Illinois Bell Telephone Co. v. Federal Communications Commission
[…] Reconsideration Order, 4 F.C.C.R. 3965, 3968 1130, 3970-71 ¶ 50, 3973 app. B (1989). In so doing, the Commission proclaimed the proposition we now review that it has “authority to impose refunds under § 204(a) without an accounting order or suspensions.” Id. at 3965 113.

Statutory Framework

As noted above, FCC rules require local exchange companies to revise annually their “access” tariffs (that is, tariffs setting out the rates for use of local telephone company facilities to originate and terminate interstate long distance calls). 47 C.F.R. §§ 69.1-.612. Those filings are then subject to FCC review under statutory authority conferred in 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(1). That section provides, in relevant part:

Whenever there is filed with the Commission any new or revised charge, ... the Commission may ... enter upon a hearing concerning the lawfulness thereof; and pending such hearing and the decision thereon the Commission, upon delivering to the carrier or carriers affected thereby a statement in writing of its reasons for such suspension, may suspend the operation of such charge, classification, regulation, or practice, in whole or in part but not for a longer period than five months beyond the time when it would otherwise go into effect; and after full hearing the Commission may make such order ... as would be proper in a proceeding initiated after such charge, classification, regulation, or practice had become effective. If the proceeding has not been concluded and an order made within the period of the suspension, the proposed new or revised charge ... shall go into effect ...; but in case of a proposed charge for a new service or an increased charge, the Com*200mission may by order require the interested carrier or carriers to keep accurate account of all amounts received by reason of such charge ..., specifying by whom and in whose behalf such amounts are paid, and upon completion of the hearing and decision may by further order require the interested carrier or carriers to refund, with interest, to the persons in whose behalf such amounts were paid, such portion of such charge for a new service or increased charges as by its decision shall be found not justified.

Id.

It was under this section that the Commission claimed the authority to order the refund in the present case.