Mississippi River Transmission Corp. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
[…] Mississippi River Transmission Corp. v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.

RANDOLPH, Circuit Judge:

Section 1(b) of the Natural Gas Act of 1938, 15 U.S.C. § 717(b), confers authority on the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to regulate three subjects: “[1] the transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, [2] ... the sale in interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any other use, and [3] ... natural-gas companies engaged in such transportation or sale____” 1 See Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Public Serv. Comm’n, 332 U.S. 507, 516, 68 S.Ct. 190, 195, 92 L.Ed. 128 (1947).