*390 Opinion
[…] Nevertheless, the description of the purported right-of-way is entirely vague and lacks any indication as to the way’s origin. Under the act and a recent decision of our Supreme Court interpreting it, that lack of specificity is fatal to any argument that the right-of-way has been preserved. Pursuant to General Statutes § 47-33e,13 an interest in land, “the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title,” is declared null and void, subject to the exceptions stated in General Statutes § 47-33d. If none of the statutory exceptions applies, the owner of the land has marketable record title free and clear of the preroot interest. See General Statutes § 47-33d. The enumerated exceptions include “interests and defects which are created by or arise out of the muniments14 of which the chain of record title is formed”; General Statutes § 47-33d (1); but the following qualification is added: “[Provided a general reference in the muniments, or any of them, to easements, use restrictions or other interests created prior to the root of title are not sufficient to preserve them, unless specific identification is made therein of a recorded title transaction which creates the easement, use restriction or other interest . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 47-33d (1).
Our Supreme Court recently decided a case concerning the extinguishment of an easement due to the failure *399of the description thereof in the deeds transferring the encumbered property to meet the requirements of § 47-33d (1).