*390 Opinion
[…] General Statutes § 47-33b (a) provides: “ ‘Marketable record title’ means a title of record which operates to extinguish such interests and claims, existing prior to the effective date of the root of title, as are stated in section 47-33e
General Statutes § 47-33e provides: “Subject to the matters stated in [General Statutes §] 47-33d, such marketable record title shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims or charges whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title. All such interests, claims or charges, however denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether those interests, claims or charges are asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether that person is within or without the state, whether that person is natural or corporate, or is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void.”
We observe that the court incorrectly determined the defendants’ root of title to be the next instrument previous in the chain of title to the 1945 deed, a 1922 warranty deed from Joseph Daer to Demetrio Carpi and Josephine Carpi.