*390 Opinion
[…] Here, similarly, the map in the defendants’ chain of title12 referred to the *398plaintiffs’ deed and alerted the defendants to the provisions therein.
Nevertheless, the description of the purported right-of-way is entirely vague and lacks any indication as to the way’s origin. Under the act and a recent decision of our Supreme Court interpreting it, that lack of specificity is fatal to any argument that the right-of-way has been preserved. Pursuant to General Statutes § 47-33e,13 an interest in land, “the existence of which depends upon any act, transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title,” is declared null and void, subject to the exceptions stated in General Statutes § 47-33d. If none of the statutory exceptions applies, the owner of the land has marketable record title free and clear of the preroot interest. See General Statutes § 47-33d.