*390 Opinion
[…] Ill, introduction (noting act’s dual purpose of limiting title searches and “protect[ing] property owners from the risk of ancient interests and defects in the title by a legislative nullification of such claims and defects”).
In their appellate brief, the plaintiffs argue cursorily that another section of the act that creates an exception from extinguishment for “apparent easements”; General Statutes § 47-33d (5); is applicable. Pursuant to General Statutes § 47-33h, the act “shall not be applied . . . to bar or extinguish any easement or interest in *403the nature of an easement ... if (1) the existence of such easement or interest is evidenced by the location beneath, upon or above any part of the land described in such instrument of any pipe, valve, road, wire, cable, conduit, duct, sewer, track, hole, tower or other physical facility and whether or not the existence of such facility is observable . . . .” The plaintiffs, however, did not raise this argument before the trial court and, pursuant to our rules of practice, we are not bound to address claims raised for the first time on appeal. Practice Book § 60-5; see also Solomon v. Connecticut Medical Examining Board, 85 Conn.