PRIOR FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The petitioner has not provided a separate analysis of his state constitutional claims and we, therefore, deem them abandoned. See Milner v. Commissioner of Correction, 63 Conn. App. 726, 735 n.7, 779 A.2d 156 (2001); see also Ghant v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 255 Conn. 17-18.
General Statutes § 54-95 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the Superior Court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal ... in the same manner and with the same effect as in civil actions. . . .” (Emphasis added.)