Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge RANDOLPH.
[…] We can say only that the savings clause, as written, makes the exemption from the citizen control requirement run with the ship.
The judgment of the district court is reversed.
. A "fish tender vessel” is a "vessel that commercially supplies, stores, refrigerates, or transports fish, fish products, or materials directly related to fishing or the preparation of fish to or from a fishing, fish processing, or fish tender vessel or a fish processing facility.” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(11c).
. The corporation owning the vessel must be "established under the laws of the United States or of a State.” 46 U.S.C. § 12102(a)(4). The "president or other chief executive officer and chairman of its board of directors” must be American citizens. Id. Non-citizens may not comprise more than "a minority of the number necessary to constitute a quorum” of the board of directors. Id.
. The others are two associations representing domestic shipyards.