United Ass'n of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe Fitting Industry of the United States & Canada, Local Union No. 412 v. Barr
[…] On the other hand, § 1333(a)(1) might be considered applicable on the basis that these employees are engaging in an “installation,” regardless of whether they are accomplishing the task from a vessel not otherwise included within the terms of the provision.

. The government also contended that § 1356(c) exempted these workers because, during construction, the jackets were under the control of Heerema. Brief for Appellants at 18-19. Section 1356(c)(2) exempts from § 1356(a)’s employment restrictions, any platform or other structure “with respect to which the citizens of a *73foreign nation have the right effectively to control____”