App. 409, 413, 679 A.2d 987 (1996). “Courts ordinarily award counsel fees in divorce cases so that a party . . . may not be deprived of her rights because of lack of funds.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Koizim v. Koizim, 181 Conn. 492, 501, 435 A.2d 1030 (1980).
General Statutes § 46b-62, which governs the award of counsel fees in dissolution proceedings, provides in relevant part that “the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities *437and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .” The criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82 include “the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . . .’’In awarding attorney’s fees under § 46b-62, the court is not obligated to make express findings on each of the statutory criteria. Bee v. Bee, 79 Conn. App. 783, 790, 831 A.2d 833, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 932, 837 A.2d 805 (2003).