To the extent the court relied on the factors enumerated under N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 237 (d) (McKinney 1999), that reliance was misguided. Section 237 authorizes a court, in certain matrimonial actions or proceedings, to direct either spouse to pay such sums as necessary to enable the other spouse to prosecute or to defend the action, thereby allowing a less affluent spouse to obtain appropriate legal services. By its terms, § 237 applies to an “(a) . . . action or proceeding brought to (1) annul a marriage or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a divorce . . . .” The commentary to § 237 explains that “[w]here an action or proceeding is not one expressly included [under the statute], no award of counsel fees may be made thereunder. Actions which do not qualify are often referred to as non-matrimonial actions.