(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lombardo’s Ravioli Kitchen, Inc. v. Ryan, 268 Conn. 222, 230-31, 842 A.2d 1089 (2004). When the meaning of statutory text is plain and unambiguous and does not lead to unworkable results, however, a court in construing it should not consider extratextual evidence. See id., 231 n.8; General Statutes § 1-2z.
General Statutes § 52-402 (d) provides in relevant part that following the reporting of a court-ordered accounting, “[t]he fees and expenses of the auditors, as fixed and allowed by the court, shall be paid by the party in whose favor the report is made and the court shall render judgment that the party in whose favor it was made shall recover the sum found to be due, with costs, including the fees and expenses of the auditors.” (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to this provision, the court ordered that the defendant reimburse the plaintiffs for the fees incurred in the accounting.