Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge WALD.
[…] Id. at 686. The FCC’s actions in this case are similarly a legitimate exercise of that agency’s enforcement discretion.
Moreover, the presumption of nonreviewability that we apply to this decision to settle is not rebutted by the FCC’s substantive statute, see Chaney, 470 U.S. at 831— 32, 105 S.Ct. at 1655-56 which provides the agency broad discretion in enforcement decisions. Even had the FCC completed adjudication of these overcharges, it would have been free to decide, at its discretion, not to collect every dollar to which it was entitled. 47 U.S.C. § 504(b) (1988) (authorizing the FCC “to remi[t] or mitigat[e]” the forfeitures that it has adjudicated “under such regulations and methods of ascertaining the facts as it may deem advisable).” Congress intended that the exercise of this authority be “solely a function of the Commission’s discretion.” S.Rep.