The defendant argues that the state failed to establish that his conduct caused the two deaths. He contends that the evidence does not support a finding that he was racing with Waidler at the time of the collision. After reviewing the record and the evidence presented at trial, we disagree with the defendant.
Section 53a-57 provides that “[a] person is guilty of misconduct with a motor vehicle when, with criminal negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle, he causes the death of another person.” (Emphasis added.) The definition of criminal negligence set forth in General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides that “[a] person acts with ‘criminal negligence’ with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation . . . .” Under § 53a-57, the state was required to prove that the defendant was operating a motor vehicle, that he caused the *8death of another person, and that he failed to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the manner in which he operated his vehicle would cause that death.