Stefanoni v. Duncan
[…] The court stated that “[i]n April, 2000, by means of quitclaim deeds through a ‘straw man,’ both plaintiffs became the record owners of the property.”

See footnote 6.

General Statutes § 47-37 provides: “No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years.”

The court stated in its memorandum of decision that the plaintiffs partially covered the sewer cleanouts with sod in 2002. The record, however, indicates the year to have been 2000.