The sex discrimination claim was related, in part, to a 1994 remark by Raphael that Kelbick just wanted to go home and have sexual relations with his wife when he requested time off for a ruptured Achilles tendon.
Kelbick related the retaliation, in part, to an alleged 1993 incident when he was asked by his then supervisor to forge a physician’s signature and subsequently filed a complaint about the supervisor’s conduct.
Kelbick appealed from the court’s judgment but later voluntarily withdrew his appeal.
General Statutes § 52-568 provides: “Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.”