Gagnon v. Housatonic Valley Tourism District Commission
[…] The statute that created the commission was repealed effective August 30, 2003; see General Statutes § 32-302 (a) (10); and Landwehr is now deceased.

The plaintiffs second amended complaint had forty counts. The plaintiff withdrew counts eight, eleven, and sixteen through forty. The court granted the defendants’ motions for summary judgment as to counts one through seven, nine, ten and twelve through fifteen. The plaintiff appeals from the court’s judgment with respect to counts one through three, six, seven, nine, ten and twelve through fifteen.

General Statutes § 31-51q provides: “Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney’s fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the employer.”