Filed 9/8/22 Fisher v. Fisher CA4/1
[…] the enforcement of no contest clauses against an ‘indirect’ contest.” (Key, at
p. 516; Donkin, at p. 424; see Giammarrusco, supra, 171 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1615.)
New section 21310 provides: “As used in this part: [¶] (a) “ ‘Contest’”
means a pleading filed with the court by a beneficiary that would result in a
penalty under a no contest clause, if the no contest clause is enforced.”
(§ 21310, subd. (a).)13 It defines a “Direct contest” as a “contest based on
certain specified grounds, such as forgery, lack of due execution or capacity,
duress, fraud, or undue influence. (§ 21310, subd. (b)(1)-(6).)
12 Section 21311, subdivision (a) states: “A no contest clause shall only be
enforced against the following types of contests: [¶] (1) A direct contest that is
brought without probable cause. [¶] (2) A pleading to challenge a transfer of
property on the grounds that it was not the transferor’s property at the time
of the transfer. A no contest clause shall only be enforced under this
paragraph if the no contest clause expressly provides for that application. [¶]
(3) The filing of a creditor’s claim or prosecution of an action based on it. A
no contest clause shall only be enforced under this paragraph if the no
contest clause expressly provides for that application.”
13 Section 21310 is in part 3 of division 11 of the Probate Code. Section
16061.8 is in part 4 of division 9 of the Probate Code.
20
(c) Standard of Review
“The applicability of a statutory standard to undisputed facts and