Filed 9/8/22 Fisher v. Fisher CA4/1
[…] (See Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th
at pp. 433-434 [“the beneficiaries’ claims, although sometimes couched in
terms suggesting they are arguing the validity of [a trust amendment], at
bottom seek an interpretation of the [trust] instrument, rather than to void
any portion of it or to set aside its distributive plan”].)
B. The Probate Court Acted Within Its Authority
Although Todd repeatedly invoked the probate court’s statutory and
equitable authority to modify Leonard’s Trust, he now contends the court
exceeded its authority in doing so.15 We disagree.
1. Legal Principles
Under section 15409, subdivision (a), a court has authority to “modify
the . . . dispositive provisions of [a] trust or terminate the trust if, owing to
circumstances not known to . . . and not anticipated by the settlor, the
continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair
the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” (See Schwan v. Permann
(2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 678, 696-697 (Schwan).)
A court also has the “equitable power . . . to modify a trust under
‘peculiar’ or ‘exceptional’ circumstances where necessary to accomplish the
purpose of the trustor(s) as expressed in the trust instrument.” (Ike v.