Section 2 B of the separation agreement provides in relevant part: “The alimony sel. forth herein for the four (4) year term shall continue until such time as there is an agreement or court order with respect to the parties’ ‘second look’ or alternate arrangement, at which time the subsequent order or agreement shall be retroactive to September 1, 2003, with the [plaintiff] to receive a credit for any amounts paid pursuant to this paragraph. The parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the ‘second look’ issue before September 1, 2003.”
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in relevant part: “In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party [and] shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties . . . .”
General Statutes § 46b-86 (b) is commonly known as the cohabitation statute. We address the court’s application of § 46b-86 (b) in part HI.
The April 15, 2004 hearing transcript provides in relevant part: