We have recognized that “ [i]n child custody proceedings, parents lack the necessary professional and emotional judgment to further the . . . interests of their children. Neither parent could be relied on to communicate to the court the children’s interests where those interests differed from his or her own. ... A parent’s judgment is or may be clouded with emotion and prejudice due to the estrangement of husband and wife.” (Citation *324omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Taff v. Bettcher, 35 Conn. App. 421, 427-28, 646 A.2d 875 (1994).
General Statutes § 45a-132 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any proceeding before . . . the Superior Court . . . the judge . . . may appoint a guardian ad litem for any minor ... if it appears to the judge . . . that one or more persons as individuals . . . have or may have an interest in the proceedings, and that one or more of them are minors . . . . (d) Any appointment of a guardian ad litem may be made with or without notice and, if it appears to the judge . . . that it is for the best interests of a minor having a parent or guardian to have as guardian ad litem some person other than the parent or guardian, the judge . . . may appoint a disinterested person to be the guardian ad litem. . . .” “[T]he purpose of authorizing a guardian ad litem is to ensure that the interests of the ward are well represented.” Cottrell v. Connecticut Bank & Trust Co., 175 Conn. 257, 263, 398 A.2d 307 (1978).