(Internal quotation marks omitted.) United Technologies Corp. v. East Windsor, 262 Conn. 11, 29, 807 A.2d 955 (2002). The fact that evidence may be subject to several interpretations does not affect its admissibility as long as it can be construed as relevant. *319State v. Sanchez, 69 Conn. App. 576, 584, 795 A.2d 597 (2002).
The admissibility of medical reports and records created by medical experts is governed by General Statutes § 52-174 (b), which provides in relevant part: “[I]n all court proceedings in family relations matters . . . any party offering in evidence a signed report and bill for treatment of any treating physician [or] psychologist . . . may have the report and bill admitted into evidence as a business entry . . . .”