We conclude that the court did not abuse its discretion in considering the testimony of Einsworth.
We also disagree with the plaintiffs claim that the court improperly excluded the testimony of Ginther, the child’s current psychologist. The plaintiff essentially claims that the court improperly permitted the guardian ad litem to protect the confidentiality of the child’s current treatment over the plaintiffs desire to put the substance of the treatment into evidence.
General Statutes § 52-146c (b), which pertains to psychologist-patient privilege, provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in civil . . . actions ... all communications shall be privileged and a psychologist shall not disclose any such communications unless the person or his authorized representative consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure. . . .’’It goes without saying that this statute recognizes a person’s interest in the confidential communications with his or her psychologist.