Cornelius v. Department of Banking
[…] With regard to notice, General Statutes § 4-182 (a) provides: “When the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.”

General Statutes § 4-177 provides the general notice requirements for contested cases as follows: “(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.