Cornelius v. Department of Banking
[…] The appraisal reports contain the signature of Brian Camilleri, a principal of Camilleri Appraisal Company, without Mr. Camilleri’s knowledge, consent or authorization. This claim, if proven true, would form the basis for the issuance of a notice of *553intent to revoke FM’s license pursuant to [General Statutes §] 36a-494 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

“Pursuant to Section 4-182 (c), we are presenting you with an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. . . .”

General Statutes § 36a-494 (a) (1) provides in relevant part: “The commissioner may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license, in accordance with the provisions of section 36a-51, for any reason which would be suffi*554cient grounds for the commissioner to deny an application for a license under sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, or if the commissioner finds that the licensee or any proprietor, director, officer, member, partner, shareholder, trustee, employee or agent of such licensee has done any of the following . . . (B) committed any fraud, misappropriated funds or misrepresented, concealed, suppressed, intentionally omitted or otherwise intentionally failed to disclose any of the material particulars of any first mortgage loan transaction, including disclosures required by subdivision (6) of subsection (a) of section 36a-493, or part III of chapter 669 or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, to anyone entitled to such information . . . .” (Emphasis added.)

With regard to notice, General Statutes § 4-182 (a) provides: “When the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.”