Cornelius v. Department of Banking
[…] We note that other states have held licensees responsible for the acts of their employees. See Ford Dealers Assn. v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 32 Cal. 3d 347, 360, 650 P.2d 328, 185 Cal. Rptr. 453 (1982); see also California Assn. of Health Facilities v. Dept. of Health Services, 16 Cal. 4th 284, 295, 940 P.2d 323, 65 Cal. Rptr. 2d 872 (1997); Sunscript Pharmacy Corp. v. Board of Pharmacy, 147 N.C. App. 446, 454, 555 S.E.2d 629 (2001), cert. denied, 355 N.C. 292, 561 S.E.2d 506 (2002).

General Statutes § 36a-489 (a) provides in relevant part: “If the commissioner finds, upon the filing of an application for a license, that the applicant meets the requirements of subsection (a) of section 36a-488, and that the financial responsibility, character, reputation, integrity and general fitness of the applicant and of the partners thereof if the applicant is a partnership, of the members if the applicant is a limited liability company or association, *558and of the officers, directors and principal employees if the applicant is a corporation, are such as to 'warrant belief that the business will be operated soundly and efficiently, in the public interest and consistent with the purposes of sections 36a-485 to 36a-498a, inclusive, the commissioner may thereupon issue the applicant the license. If the commissioner fails to make such findings, or if the commissioner finds that the applicant has made a material misstatement in the application, the commissioner shall not issue a license, and shall notify the applicant of the denial and the reasons for such denial. Any denial of an application by the commissioner shall, when applicable, be subject to the provisions of section 46a-80.”

In fact, the plaintiff concedes this point in his brief.