Cornelius v. Department of Banking
[…] With regard to notice, General Statutes § 4-182 (a) provides: “When the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.”

General Statutes § 4-177 provides the general notice requirements for contested cases as follows: “(a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

“(b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include: (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. If the agency or party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved. Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished. . . .”