Auster v. Norwalk United Methodist Church
[…] Prior to the incident in which the plaintiff was injured, the pit bull had attacked another person. As a result of that *625prior incident, the defendant instructed Salinas that the pit bull had to be kept inside the living quarters during the day and had to be chained to a railing leash when allowed outside the living quarters between 7 p.m. and 6 a.m. After the plaintiff was attacked, the defendant required that Salinas remove the pit bull from its premises.

General Statutes § 22-357 provides that “the owner or keeper [of a dog] . . . shall be liable for [any damage done by that dog] . . . .” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 22-327 (6) defines a “[k]eeper” as “any person, other than the owner, harboring or having in his possession any dog . . . .” A “harborer” of a dog is one who treats a dog as living in his home and undertakes to control the dog’s actions. Buturla v. St. Onge, 9 Conn. App. 495, 497, 519 A.2d 1235, cert. denied, 203 Conn. 803, 522 A.2d 293 (1987); see Falby v. Zarembski, 221 Conn. 14, 20 n.3, 602 A.2d 1 (1992).