Opinion for the court filed by Circuit Judge BUCKLEY.
[…] Prior to closing arguments, Allison requested that the district court instruct the jury on the negligence per se doctrine because there was evidence that Mr. Turley *10had violated two Federal Aviation Regulations that were in effect at the time of the accident. Specifically, Allison referred to 14 C.F.R. § 91.9 (1987) (subsequently recodified at 14 C.F.R. § 91.13(a) (1992)), which states that “[n]o person may operate an aircraft in a careless or reckless manner so as to endanger the life or property of another,” and 14 C.F.R. § 91.79 (1987) (subsequently recodified at 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (1992)), which provides:
Except when necessary for takeoff or landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes:
(a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface.
According to Allison, the evidence indicating that Mr. Turley was flying at an altitude-airspeed combination within the restricted area of thé H/V diagram suggested that Mr. Turley violated these regulations, and thus a negligence per se instruction was in order.