Duplissie v. Devino
[…] B

On his appeal, Devino claims that the court incorrectly concluded that the plaintiffs claims as to the *683promise to pay an annual sum were not barred by the limitations periods in General Statutes §§ 52-596 and 52-576. “Whether a party’s claim is barred by the statute of limitations is a question of law that requires our plenary review.” Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp., 94 Conn. App. 593, 605, 894 A.2d 335 (2006). We agree with the conclusion of the court.

Devino first asserts that the plaintiff’s claims are barred by the statute of limitations in § 52-596. Section 52-596 provides in relevant part that “[n]o action for the payment of remuneration for employment payable periodically shall be brought but within two years after the right of action accrues . . . .” This statute, however, does not govern all payments by employer to employee. Connecticut courts have recognized that § 52-596 does not apply to certain agreements or forms of compensation. See, e.g., Mace v.