Duplissie v. Devino
[…] If that were the whole agreement, § 52-596 clearly would apply. Under the unique arrangement between the parties in this case, however, the plaintiff also had the right to defer payment for an indeterminate period of time and allow it to be held by Industrial Development and, in fact, exercised this option. The payments, therefore, no longer occurred at regular intervals. Consequently, § 52-596 does not apply to this agreement.10

Devino argues, in the alternative, that if the plaintiffs claims were not time barred by § 52-596, certain portions11 are barred by § 52-576.12 Section 52-576 (a) provides in relevant part that “[n]o action ... on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, *685shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”