Bugryn v. State
[…] (Internal *328quotation marks omitted.) Stickney v. Sunlight Construction, Inc., 248 Conn. 754, 760, 730 A.2d 630 (1999).

A jurisdictional prerequisite to the applicability of the act is the existence of an employer-employee relationship. Castro v. Viera, 207 Conn. 420, 433, 541 A.2d 1216 (1988). Section 31-275 (9) (A) (i) of the act defines an employee as someone who “[h]as entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with an employer, whether the contract contemplated the performance of duties within or without the state . . . .” “Relevant legislation and precedent guide the process of statutory interpretation. [General Statutes § l-2z] provides that, [t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.