It shows that the defendant did take some measures to ensure that she would arrive to court on time. We conclude that the evidence does not establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant wilfully failed to appear in court at her scheduled time on August 13, 2003, in violation of § 53a-172 (a).
The judgment of conviction of failure to appear in the first degree is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment of not guilty.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 53a-172 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of failure to appear in the first degree when (1) while charged with the commission of a felony and while out on bail or released under other procedure of law, he wilfully fails to appear when legally called according to the terms of his bail bond or promise to appear . . .
The defendant had filed a motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state’s case-in-chief on January 20, 2004. The motion was denied, and the defendant proceeded to present evidence before the jury. After the verdict, the defendant on January 26, 2004, filed another motion for a judgment of acquittal as well as a motion for a new trial. Both were denied.
The defendant does not dispute that the elements, “while charged with the commission of a felony,” and “while out on bail” in § 53a-172 have been satisfied.