Chamberland v. Labonte
[…] In sum, we conclude that the trial court properly concluded that the defendant was entitled to summary judgment on the plaintiffs claim of injuries arising out of the defendant’s negligent operation of a motor vehicle. Even if proven, the plaintiffs factual allegations did not suffice to establish that he was injured as a result of the defendant’s “operation of a motor vehicle.” He was, therefore, not entitled to pursue a negligence claim against his fellow employee under § 31-293a.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-293a provides in relevant part: “If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based on the fellow employee’s negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1. For purposes of this section, contractors’ mobile equipment such as bulldozers, powershovels, rollers, graders or scrapers, farm machinery, cranes, diggers, forklifts, pumps, gener*466ators, air compressors, drills or other similar equipment designed for use principally off public roads are not ‘motor vehicles’ if the claimed injury involving such equipment occurred at the worksite on or after October 1, 1983

Other counts included a second claim against John LaBonte for loss of consortium by Sharon Chamberland and claims of negligence against Arthur Roberts, doing business as Merchant & Farmers Transportation, which employed both the plaintiff Scott Chamberland and LaBonte.