NSA Properties, Inc. v. City of Stamford
[…] II

The defendant next argues that there was insufficient evidence to support an exemption pursuant to § 12-81 (13). Furthermore, the defendant argues that the court’s *274conclusion that the parcel was tax exempt pursuant to any of the religious exemptions was not proper because the assembly did not request a religious exemption in its original application for an exemption submitted to the assessor. Although we conclude that the exemption pursuant to § 12-81 (13) was properly before the court, we agree that there was insufficient evidence to support a tax exemption pursuant to § 12-81 (13).

The referee found that the assembly was exempt from taxation pursuant to § 12-81 (13), and the court adopted that finding. This section provides an exemption for houses of worship “[s]ubject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand . . . owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization . . . .” General Statutes § 12-81 (13). The defendant, however, claims that a religious exemption for the assembly’s property was not properly before the court because NSA did not request a religious exemption on its tax exempt application.