NSA Properties, Inc. v. City of Stamford
[…] The judgment is affirmed in all other respects.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

On December 22, 1997, the court granted a motion to substitute the National Spiritual Assembly of the Baha’i of the United States as the party plaintiff. The substitution was grantedpursuantto articles of merger between the named plaintiff, NSA Properties, Inc., and the assembly.

General Statutes § 12-81 enumerates the characteristics of tax exempt property. This appeal concerns subsection (7), which is the charitable exemption, and subsection (13), which is the house of worship exemption.

General Statutes § 12-81 (7) provides in relevant part: “Subject to the provisions of sections 12-87 and 12-88, the real property of, or held in trust for, a corporation organized exclusively for scientific, educational, literary, historical or charitable purposes or for two or more such purposes and used exclusively for carrying out one or more of such purposes . . . [shall be exempt from taxation] provided (A) any officer, member or employee thereof does not receive or at any future time shall not receive any pecuniary profit from the operations thereof, except reasonable compensation for services in effecting one or more of such purposes or as proper beneficiary of its strictly charitable purposes, and provided (B) in 1965, and quadrennially thereafter, a statement shall be filed on or before the first day of November with the assessor ... of any . . . city ... in which any of its property claimed to be exempt is situated. . . .”

General Statutes § 12-81 (13) provides: “Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization [shall be exempt from taxation] . . . .”

Section 501 (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides an exemption for corporations organized exclusively for holding title to property for an organization that is itself exempt pursuant to § 501 (c).