NSA Properties, Inc. v. City of Stamford
[…] General Statutes § 12-81 (13) provides: “Subject to the provisions of section 12-88, houses of religious worship, the land on which they stand, their pews, furniture and equipment owned by, or held in trust for the use of, any religious organization [shall be exempt from taxation] . . . .”

Section 501 (c) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code provides an exemption for corporations organized exclusively for holding title to property for an organization that is itself exempt pursuant to § 501 (c).

The relevant language of General Statutes § 12-119 is as follows: “When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the . . . city in whose tax list such property was set . . . the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last *266evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. . . .”

Originally, NSA appealed the valuation of the property at 503 Wire Road to the board of tax review for the city of Stamford. In the NSA’s complaint to the trial court, it alleged two claims.