Claudio v. Better Bedding, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, under the principles established in Szudora and affirmed in Hummel, we conclude that this appeal must be dismissed for lack of a final judgment.

The appeal is dismissed.

The workers’ compensation insurer for Better Bedding, Inc., Seaco Insurance Company, also is a defendant but is not a party to the appeal. We therefore refer in this opinion to Better Bedding, Inc., as the defendant.

General Statutes § 31-301 (a) provides in relevant part: “At any time within twenty days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board . . .

The Supreme Court stated that although it is preferable for the board to use explicit remand language, the court was “confident that parties ordinarily will have little difficulty in ascertaining when such proceedings are contemplated even if the board decision is silent in that regard.” Hummel v.