Some of the plaintiffs did not receive the services personally but are financiallyresponsible for services rendered to arelative. Forinstance, Maria Davidson, Angella Jackson and Mario Maldonado and Isabel Maldonado are responsible for bills incurred for the treatment of their minor children. Quinton White is responsible for bills incurred for the treatment of his late wife.
Billing and collection procedures for both defendant hospitals are controlled by the defendant Yale-New Haven Health Services Corp.
The rules governing class actions in Connecticut include General Statutes § 52-105 and Practice Book §§ 9-7 and 9-8. General Statutes § 52-105 provides: “When the persons who might be made parties are very numerous, so that it would be impracticable or unreasonably expensive to make them all parties, one or more may sue or be sued or may be authorized by the court to defend for the benefit of all.” See footnotes 6 and 7 for the text of Practice Book §§ 9-7 and 9-8, respectively.