Trooper Brian Rogawlski of the state police was the next to arrive on the scene. The defendant refused to answer any questions. Rogawlski also smelled al
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., quoting State v. Kirsch, 263 Conn. 390, 408, 820 A.2d 236 (2003).
As this court ruled in Pilotti, and we hold in this case, the statutoiy requirement was met through the use of the Intoxilyzer 5000 results. State v. Pilotti, supra, 99 Conn. App. 570.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The defendant’s name also appears in the record as Keith Tiet-Jen.
The plea of nolo contendere was conditional on the right to appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 54-94a and Practice Book § 61-6 (2) (i).
General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 14-227a (a) provides in relevant part: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state ... (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, ‘elevated blood alcohol content’ means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight.”
The facts were alleged by the prosecutor during the defendant’s plea canvass as evidence that the state would have been able to prove had the case gone to trial. The defendant did not contest what was alleged.