State v. Epps
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Spillane, supra, 69 Conn. App. 341. “Where a defendant fails to seek review of an unpre-served claim under either Golding or the plain error doctrine, this court will not examine such a claim.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. In the present case, the defendant neither preserved the claim at trial, nor requested review of the claim under Golding or the plain error doctrine. Therefore, we decline to review the claim.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually ... or (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .”

The defendant was charged under two alternate theories of committing kidnapping. The jury received a unanimity instruction and returned a general verdict.