State v. Epps
[…] The defendant was charged under two alternate theories of committing kidnapping. The jury received a unanimity instruction and returned a general verdict.

We decline to identify the victim or others through whom the victim may be identified in the interest of protecting the privacy interests of the victim.

General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when ... (2) with intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, orto destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . .