Lingenheld v. Desjardins Woodworking, Inc.
[…] The defendant objected to this portion of the charge, preserving the issue for appellate review.8

We first note that “[t]he amount of damages awarded is a matter peculiarly within the province of the juiy .... [I]t is the jury’s right to accept some, none or all of the evidence presented.” (Internal quotation marks *178omitted.) Fontana v. Zymol Enterprises, Inc., 95 Conn. App. 606, 611, 897 A.2d 694 (2006). General Statutes § 52-572h (a) (2) defines noneconomic damages as “compensation determined by the trier of fact for all nonpecuniary losses including, but not limited to, physical pain and suffering and mental and emotional suffering .. . .”

Our Supreme Court has determined that it is the responsibility of the trial court to adapt the law to the case in question correctly and to provide the jury with sufficient guidance that would enable it to reach a correct verdict on the basis of a proper application of the law.