Even if we assume, without deciding, that the court found the wrong locus of the mattress incident, the error was harmless in view of the other ample evidence on which the court relied in adjudicating the child neglected. See Doody v. Doody, 99 Conn. App. 512, 518, 914 A.2d 1058 (2007).
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
In this opinion, we refer to the respondents collectively as the respondents and individually as the mother or the father.
The petition was filed pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-120 (9), which alleges in relevant part that “a child . . . may be found ‘neglected’ who . . . (B) is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, or (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child . . . .”
The court specifically stated that it did not find that the child had been denied proper care and attention pursuant to § 46b-120 (9) (B).
In the social study the department submitted to the court, the following reasons for the petition were listed: