Barrett v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] The appeal is dismissed.

The other juror .who allegedly committed misconduct was under subpoena but could not attend the hearing on the day scheduled. The court indicated that it would be amenable to continuing the hearing so the juror could testily. Counsel for the petitioner stated that this juror “would provide evidence somewhat duplicative of Mr. Felcyn, and [the petitioner] has no objection to Your Honor ruling today.”

General Statutes § 52-582 provides in relevant part: “No petition for a new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of . . . .”

“The three year period begins to run from the date of rendition of judgment by the trial court . . . which, in a criminal case, is the date of imposition of the sentence by the trial court.” (Citation omitted.) Summerville v. Warden, 229 Conn. 397, 426, 641 A.2d 1356 (1994).