Natarajan v. Natarajan
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McGuire v. McGuire, 102 Conn. App. 79, 85, 924 A.2d 886 (2007). In the present case, although the trial transcripts reveal the defendant’s frustrations with the rules of practice and courtroom decorum, they also indicate that the court conducted the trial in a fair manner in order to protect the rights of both parties.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) provides: “In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”

We also note that the defendant has failed to show that she had been prejudiced by the court’s evidentiary rulings or harmed by the use of the appraisals. See Embalmers’Supply Co. v. Giannitti, 103 Conn.