Opinion for the Court filed by GARLAND, Circuit Judge.
[…] Ill
In determining the proper construction of § 1320e-3(a)(14), both parties urge us to examine the statute’s text, structure, legislative history, and purpose. See Bell Atl. Tel. Cos., 131 F.3d at 1047. We proceed to that task in the following sections.
A
“We turn first, as we must, to the language of the statute, ‘the most important manifestation of Congressional intent.’ ” California ex rel. Brown v. Watt, 668 F.2d 1290, 1304 (D.C.Cir.1981). Section 1320c-3(a)(14) states that the PRO “shall inform the individual (or representative) of the organization’s final disposition of the complaint.” HCFA contends that the term “final disposition” has merely a procedural meaning — that the PRO must inform the complainant that the matter has been finally disposed of, but that it need include nothing about the substance of that disposition.