Opinion for the Court filed by GARLAND, Circuit Judge.
[…] Harris County, 529 U.S. 576, 587, 120 S.Ct. 1655, 1662-63, 146 L.Ed.2d 621 (2000). In Mead, the Court declared Chevron deference appropriate only where Congress has “delegated authority to the agency generally to make rales carrying the force of law, and ... the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority.” 533 U.S. at 226-27,121 S.Ct. at 2171.
There is no dispute that the first part of this requirement is met by Congress’ delegation to the Secretary of the authority to promulgate “regulations” governing PROs in general, 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-3(a)(8), and the disclosure of PRO information in particular, id. § 1320c-9(a) (forbidding disclosure of PRO data except in accordance with the statute, or “in such cases and under such circumstances as the Secretary shall by regulations provide to assure adequate protection of the rights and interests of patients, health care practitioners, or providers of health care” (emphasis added)). But the Secretary has not promulgated any regulation that interprets or even mentions § 1320c-3(a)(14).