Independent Equipment Dealers Ass'n v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. This identification was typically accomplished, said EPA, through the affixing (or not) of the emissions control information label. Id.

Unsatisfied with that response, IEDA filed the instant petition for review.

II.

IEDA contends that the EPA Letter adds a manufacturer “intent” element to the definition of an “engine family,” and thus substantively amends the Part 89 regulations — specifically 40 C.F.R. § 89.116 — without satisfying the notice- and-comment requirements of the Clean Air Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7607(d)(3). Alternatively, IEDA claims that the EPA Letter violates the Act’s prohibition on regulation that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 7607(d)(9)(A).

We recently confronted a factually similar case in General Motors Corp. v. EPA, 363 F.3d 442 (D.C.Cir.2004).