I. Background
[…] The statute imposes a general duty upon the parties to bargain in good faith, 5 U.S.C. § 7117, subject to specified statutory exceptions. The Authority ruled that the proposal before it came within one of those exceptions. Specifically, the Authority relied upon the “management rights” section of the statute, which protects the authority of management officials and agencies, inter alia, “to determine the ... internal security practices of the agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(1). However, the management rights section limits that protection by providing that “[njothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor organization from negotiating ... procedures which management officials of the agency will observe in exercising any authority under this section; or ... appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected by the exercise of any authority under this section ‘by such management officials.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(b)(2) & (3). The Authority went on to rule that the proposal before it did not constitute a “procedure” exempting the proposal from the management rights negotiability preclusion under § 7106(b)(2), or an “appropriate arrangement” exempting the proposal under § 7106(b)(3);