Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SENTELLE.
[…] Furthermore, the Commission’s decision to grant CCSD’s waiver request was a logically necessary prerequisite to the Commission’s decision to grant the District’s ITFS licensing application. Without the FCC’s “waiver decision,” CCSD would have lost the “licensing decision” because of the Commission’s four-channel limit. Thus, the two halves of the Licensing Order operated together to grant the Dis*358tríet’s ITFS application. Accordingly, we hold that the Licensing Order, as an inseparable whole, is challengeable (if at all) only under § 402(b)(1).
Because a “decision or order” may be challenged under § 402(b) only “within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the decision or order complained of,” 47 U.S.C. § 402(c), and because the Foundation filed its appeal thirty-two days after receiving notice that the Licensing Order was final, the Foundation’s petition “must be dismissed” for lack of jurisdiction.