The decedent maintained a good relationship with the plaintiff
[…] Because he failed to do so, we will not consider his request.
The decedent also had an Eastern Federal Bank account in his name only, which had an initial balance of $2008, and a SBLI joint survivorship account with Barbara Przekop with a balance of $132,000. Neither one of these accounts is at issue in this appeal.
The funds used to pay the funeral bill were not from the accounts that are at issue in this appeal.
There is nothing in the record elucidating the manner by which this matter was presented to the Probate Court.
General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides in relevant part: “Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may . . . appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. . . .”
The defendants attached to their answer a different copy of the Probate Court’s order.