State v. Jay
[…] In reaching our conclusion, we distinguish the present case from State v. Flynn, 14 Conn. App. 10, 14-21, 539 A.2d 1005, cert. denied, 488 U.S. 891, 109 S. Ct. 226, *330102 L. Ed. 2d 217 (1988), upon which the defendant heavily relies. In Flynn, the defendant was convicted, under one count, of interfering with an officer in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-167a (a) and, under another count, of assault of a peace officer in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 1983) § 53a-167c (a) (1) or (2). Id., 16. Section 53a-167c (a) (1), as relevant, required proof that a defendant caused physical injury to a peace officer. Section 53a-167c (a) (2), as relevant, required proof that a defendant “throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any rock, bottle, can or other article, object or missile of any kind capable of causing physical harm, damage or injury, at [a] peace officer . . . .” The defendant claimed, following conviction under both counts, that his separate punishments under both counts constituted multiple punishment for the same offense and, thus, violated the prohibition against double jeopardy.