State v. Jay
[…] Count four of the information, charging the defendant with interfering with an officer in violation of § 53a-167a, states that “on or about February 3, 2006, at about *3291:45 a.m., at [the defendant’s residence], the [defendant] did obstruct, resist, hinder, and endanger a peace officer, to wit, Trooper Olson ... in the performance of his duties . . . .” Section 53a-167a (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer ... in the performance of such peace officer’s . . . duties.”