State v. Jay
[…] Reference to judicial inteipretation of the statute, as set forth above, readily defeats the defendant’s interpretation of the statute. See State v. Johnson, supra, 227 Conn. 544-45. We are not persuaded that the statute afforded inadequate notice of the prohibited conduct that underlies the defendant’s conviction or that the defendant’s conviction gives rise to any issues of fairness based upon statutory ambiguity. Accordingly, the defendant has not demonstrated that a constitutional violation exists.

C

Next, the defendant claims that the application of § 14-224 (b), under the circumstances of this case, violated his right against self-incrimination.13 We disagree.

Section 14-224 (b) provides in relevant part: “Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes physical injury ... to any other person or injury or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or to the owner of the injured or damaged property, or to any officer or witness to the *325physical injury to person or injury or damage to property, and if such operator of the motor vehicle causing the physical injury of any person or injury or damage to any property is unable to give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or the owner of the property injured or damaged, or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report such physical injury of any person or injury or damage to property to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the accident causing the physical injury of any person or the irijury or damage to property and his name, address, operator’s license number and registration number.”

The defendant argues that the application of § 14-224 (b) to the facts of this case required that he “find and drive to a police station in the middle of the night, confess his involvement in a motor vehicle accident and essentially admit to wrongdoing” although he was unaware of any damage to anyone else’s property. In asserting that an infringement of his right against self-incrimination has occurred, the defendant takes issue with that portion of § 14-224 (b) that requires a person knowingly involved in an accident who, for any reason or cause, “is unable to give his name, address and operator’s license number and registration number to the person injured or the owner of the property injured or damaged, or to any witness or officer . . . .” General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 14-224 (b). Under § 14-224 (b), such person immediately must report “the location and circumstances of the accident . . . and his name, address, operator’s license number and registration number” to one of the persons described in the statute. *326(Emphasis added.) General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 14-224 (b).