State v. Jay
[…] We must determine, therefore, whether the two crimes constitute the same offense.

Count three of the information, charging the defendant with assault of public safety personnel in violation of § 53a-167c (a) (5), states that “on or about February 3, 2006, at about 1:45 a.m., at [the defendant’s residence], the [defendant], with the intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer, to wit, Trooper Olson . . . from performing his duties and while such officer was acting in the performance of his duties, did hurl saliva at such peace officer . . . .” Section 53a-167c (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer ... is acting in the performance of his or her duties ... (5) such person throws or hurls . . . any bodily fluid including, but not limited to, urine, feces, blood or saliva at such peace officer . . . .”